On Sale: Euro Edge: Blog:
: Rate Page

Customer Support

Privacy and Security

Satisfaction Guarantee

Ordering

 

Shipping

Returns

Contact Us



Privacy and Security

Our Privacy Policy

We respect the privacy of our customers. This page is intended to help you understand our policies and how we use information about you. As we change our site or add new functionality this policy may change and we will post any revisions on this site. When you do business with us or this website, you accept this Privacy Policy.

You can visit our site without ever telling us who you are. We may track the Internet domain address from which you visit us and look at this data for user trends and statistics, but you remain anonymous unless you engage in an activity that tells us who you are.

You tell us about yourself in several ways. When you purchase a product from us, register for a service or participate in a promotion, we collect and store your personal and transactional information in our customer database. This information is generally used to process your transactions and respond to your requests. You may also sign-up to receive periodic email communication from us about new promotions, products or special events. By purchasing from us you will receive these promotional emails, and you will also receive emails about your order processing and shipping.

Aggregate information may be created from the combined information you give us online, including personal information about you and/or your order. We may combine that information with publicly available information and private information we receive from or cross-reference with our Select Partners and other persons or companies whom we have deemed to be trustworthy and responsible and whose privacy policies are aligned with ours. We use that combined information to enhance and personalize your shopping experience with us, to communicate with you about our products and events that may be of interest to you, and that will allow Select Partners and other persons or companies to contact you regarding products and/or services that may be of interest to you. If you prefer that we do not share your name and address with other marketers, please email us at opt-out@eurostylelighting.com. To opt out of our emails, please visit our email page and submit your email address or call us with your request at 877-233-7095.

We do reserve the right to disclose your personal information when we have reason to believe that it is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against persons or entities that may be causing injury to you, EuroStyleLighting.com or to others. We may also disclose personal information when we believe the law requires it.

back to top

Cookies and You

EuroStyleLighting.com, like most other online retailers, uses "cookies" to enhance your online shopping experience with us. A cookie is a small bit of data sent to your browser and stored on your computer's hard drive that we use to help us retrieve any information you may have stored with us. If you use our "Wish List" function, for example, a cookie will help retrieve a list you created at an earlier date.

Acceptance of cookies is not a requirement to browse our site, however our shopping cart does require the acceptance of cookies to work properly. Cookies are never used to store sensitive customer information such as names, addresses, passwords or credit card numbers. If you would like to place an order on our site but object to or otherwise are unable to use cookies, please feel free to place your order seven days a week by calling our toll free number: 877-233-7095.

If you would like more information or would like to learn about your ability to opt-out of this type of practice, please visit the Network Advertising Initiative. If you choose to opt-out, an "opt-out cookie" will be placed on your computer. If the cookie is removed or deleted, if you upgrade your browser or if you visit us from a different computer, you will need to return to the link above to re-select your preferences.

back to top

Our Email Policy

We do not sell, rent or share email addresses with any third parties. If you purchase from us or join our email list, we may occasionally send you an email about a special event or sale. Instructions on how to unsubsrcibe from our list are included in every promotional email we send out. You may also unsubscribe by clicking here and submitting your email on our email page, or by calling us with your request at 877-233-7095.

If you choose to unsubscribe, EuroStyleLighting.com, in compliance with the CAN-SPAM legislation, will remove your address from our list. In the majority of cases your address will be removed within 5 business days, but it can take up to 10 business days in some instances. Also under the terms of the CAN-SPAM act, we may occasionally supply a list of "opt-out", removed email addresses to our advertising partners. This is done to ensure that those removed email addresses do not receive new advertising offers from us through our advertising partners.

In addition, when we join with another company to offer or provide services, products, sweepstakes, contests or promotions, we and the other company may cross-reference our customer databases to identify common customers. We and the other company may use that existing information to identify future promotional opportunities and to fulfill promotional or contractual obligations. When we offer contests and promotions, or join with other companies to do so, customers who choose to participate in those contests and promotions may be asked to provide personal information to participate. That information may then be used by us and any company offering the contest or promotion to notify winners or to fulfill promotional obligations.

back to top

Your California Privacy Rights

We comply with Section 1798.83 of the California Civil Code the Shine the Light Law.

Under Section 1798.83 of the California Civil Code, residents of California that have an established business relationship with EuroStyleLighting.com and that have provided certain personal information to EuroStyleLighting.com (California Consumer) have the right to request certain information from EuroStyleLighting.com. California Consumers may request that EuroStyleLighting.com disclose (i) the types of personal information shared with third parties for those third parties direct marketing purposes, if any and (ii) the identity of any such third party with whom EuroStyleLighting.com has shared personal information, if any, during the previous calendar year.

California Consumers may make one such request each year.

To submit a request for information please email EuroStyleLighting.com at CustomerService@eurostylelighting.com. Please include "Request for California Privacy Information" in the subject line and in the body of your email. We will respond with the requested information, if any, to the email.

back to top

Safe and Secure Shopping

We guarantee that every transaction you make at EuroStyleLighting.com will be secure. Each online transaction is protected by SSL (Secure Socket Layer) industry-standard security up to high-grade 256-bit encryption.

SSL encrypts information sent from your browser to us and is the standard for creating a secure, encrypted link between a Web server and a shopper's browser. SSL ensures safe passage of sensitive information, such as credit card numbers, passwords and user names.

Your credit card information and other data is fully encrypted while traveling the Internet. This process makes it statistically much safer to shop with us than to use your card in a restaurant or store. This encryption applies to users viewing our site using Microsoft Internet Explorer 3.0 or higher, Netscape Navigator 2.0 or higher, or America Online 3.0 or higher. Your transaction is secure when a "complete key" icon appears in the lower left-hand corner of your Netscape Navigator screen, or a "closed lock" icon appears in the lower right-hand corner of your Internet Explorer screen.

Should any unauthorized charges ever be made to your card as a result of shopping here, you would pay nothing. Per the Fair Credit Billing Act, your bank cannot hold you liable for more than $50 of fraudulent charges. We will cover the $50 if the unauthorized use of your credit card results from a purchase made through our site while using our secure server. Remember to notify your credit provider in accordance to the reporting rules and procedures listed in your account agreement.

back to top

Satisfaction Guarantee

Our Pledge to You

We stand behind the quality of everything we sell. Our pledge to you is that you must be 100% satisfied with the quality and value of your purchase.

If your order fails to meet your expectations, you can return your merchandise - no questions asked! We offer a free one-year extended warranty on all products purchased from us and will gladly replace any defective item free of charge. We never charge a re-stocking or re-packaging fee, but there is a $50 charge for returned items that have been installed and have cut wires or loose crystal.

If there is a problem with your order, please call us immediately so that we can resolve it for you quickly. Full refunds, will be issued if your merchandise is returned to us in its original condition within 60 days. Credit card orders will receive refunds in the form of a credit to the card used to make the purchase.

back to top

Ordering

Payment Methods

We currently accept Visa®, MasterCard®, American Express® and Discover® credit cards. Simply enter your credit card information in our secure shopping card at checkout. Your credit card will be billed for your order total when your order ships. Charges will appear as "Universal Distributing L.L.C." on your credit card statement. All online orders are 100% guaranteed. We do not accept checks, debit payments or other types of payments at this time.

back to top

Using a Promo Code

If you have a money off coupon or promotional code from us, simply enter the code number in the appropriate box in your shopping cart. Your cart will automatically update with the proper discount. If you're having problems or experience an error when using a coupon code just give us a call, we'll be happy to help you.

back to top

Sales Tax

We are required by law to charge sales tax on items sold and shipped to destinations in the states of Arizona, California, Colorado, Nevada, Texas and Washington.

back to top

Minimum Order

Our minimum order amount of $10 allows us to meet our minimum shipping and handling costs. Please contact us if you have questions about placing your order.

back to top

Tracking Your Order

Your order confirmation email contains an order number you can use to track your shipment on our site. Please allow 24-hours from the time of your order for the status to begin updating. If you have any questions please contact us.

back to top

Back Ordered Items

We stock thousands of items in our warehouse, but we occasionally experience an unexpected demand for a product and run out of stock. We may also occasionally experience delays in fulfilling an order from one of our suppliers. When this happens, we'll notify you as quickly as possible and offer options on how to complete your order to your satisfaction.

back to top

Canceling an Order

If you need to cancel part or all of your order, we'll be happy to do so, but we cannot guarantee an order may not have already shipped. Many items ship in one or two days, either from our warehouse or from our suppliers, so please contact us as soon as possible with your request. Cancellations are not guaranteed until you receive an email confirming cancellation.

back to top

Energy Information for Ceiling Fans

Click here to view charts showing energy information for ceiling fans that are currently sold and for those that have been discontinued.

back to top

Shipping

Free Shipping

Each and every one of our products ships for free by ground delivery in the Continental United States - no exceptions!

back to top

Express Shipping

We do offer express shipping for an additional charge. Shipping costs are calculated on a per order basis. Please
contact us with your request.

back to top

Post Office Boxes

We are not able to ship to P.O. Boxes currently.

back to top

APO and FPO Addresses

We do ship to APO and FPO delivery destinations. All shipments to these addresses must be sent by USPS. For these types of orders, you will be contacted with a shipping quote for your approval.

back to top

International Shipping

Please note that the billing address for the order must be located in the U.S., and that delivery is available to U.S. street addresses only. Euro Style Lighting does not ship outside the 50 U.S. states at this time.

back to top

Freight Curbside Delivery

Some of our items are heavy and/or oversized, and cannot be shipped via standard ground delivery. Freight Curbside Delivery is used instead.

Once your order has been processed, a freight company representative will contact you by phone to arrange the delivery details. Deliveries are made Monday thru Friday during business hours and are scheduled in a 4-hour time window. Freight Curbside Delivery covers delivery to your curbside only. Please note that extra charges may apply for delivery to remote areas and/or for complicated deliveries.

back to top

Getting Your Order

If you encounter discrepancies when tracking your order or do not receive your items, please contact us. A product specialist will help you resolve the issue quickly and to your satisfaction.

back to top

Packing Materials

We have discontinued the use of the old petroleum-based packing peanuts. Whenever possible we now use packing materials made out of eco-friendly, 100 percent biodegradable starch pellets. These break down quickly in landfills, are static free, and contain no CFCs or HCFCs.

back to top

Returns

We offer free shipping and free returns!

Find your perfect fit, minus the risk. Shop more than 10,000 designs with confidence to find the look that's right for your home or office. See our complete return policy below.

Our Policy

We want you to be completely satisfied with your purchase. If for any reason you are not satisfied with your order, you may return it, free of shipping charges, within 60 days.

Please note that our "Free Returns Shipping" policy does not apply to certain large items requiring freight shipping and/or white glove handling. See below for our freight shipping return policy.

You must receive a RMA (Return Merchandise Authorization) from us prior to return shipping your item. Please follow the instructions below.

Returns should be shipped in the original packing. There is no re-stocking fee on returned items, but there is a $50 fee for returned items with cut wires or loose crystal.

back to top

Making a Return

To begin your return process, please contact a customer service representative. You may call
877-233-7095, email CustomerService@eurostylelighting.com or use our online live chat. Customer service hours are Monday thru Friday, 8 am to 4:30 pm (Pacific Time).

A specialist will issue you a RMA (Return Merchandise Authorization) number, and provide you with all necessary free return shipping information.

For all returned merchandise, you will be issued a refund on your original merchandise after we receive and inspect your returned product.

Free Return Shipping is offered only in the continental, lower 48 United States. For other locations, including Alaska, Hawaii, please contact a customer service representative at (877) 233-7095, or email us using our online form for return costs and more information.

back to top

Freight Returns

Please note that our "Free Returns Shipping" policy does not apply to certain large items requiring freight shipping and/or white glove handling. Please call us to arrange return shipping on items requiring freight shipping. Freight items will be charged a flat $99 pick-up fee.

back to top

Getting a RMA (Return Merchandise Authorization)

You must receive a RMA (Return Merchandise Authorization) from us prior to return shipping your item. Items received by us without a RMA tracking number cannot be accepted. Please contact us and we'll be happy to provide a RMA and assist you with the return process.

back to top

Our Replacement Policy

We take pride in the construction and the packaging of our products. However, in the event that harm occurs in transit, or if you discover defects in the manufacture of a product, please contact us within 60 days for a replacement item.

A customer service associate will provide you a Return Merchandise Authorization and instructions on how to ship the damaged product back to us.

*Please note that replacement returns made without a RMA will not be accepted.

Write the Return Merchandise Authorization on the pre-printed return address form included with your boxed order. Complete the returns form, then pack it with your order and affix the address sticker to the outside of the box. If possible, also include a copy of your emailed invoice in your return box.

After your call, we will ship you a new replacement product and charge you for the product and shipping. You will be issued a refund on your original merchandise and shipping after we receive and inspect your returned product.

back to top

Download a Return Form

If you need a Return Form, you may print one here in PDF form. This file requires an Adobe Reader, which you can download for free: Adobe Acrobat Reader.

back to top



Have Questions? (877) 233-7095 / Email

Sales Hours 4A - 11P (PST) / 7 DAYS A WEEK!

Customer Service Hours 8A - 4:30P (PST) / MONDAY - FRIDAY

Experience Counts Our team has over 100 years combined experience with contemporary lighting.

Shop Happy Every EuroStyleLighting.com order is backed by our
100% Satisfaction Pledge.


*Free shipping and returns apply to the 48 continental US states only. Freight items do not qualify for free returns on EuroStyleLighting.com.

Send Me Euro Style Lighting Coupon & Promotional Offers
Join


© 2014 Universal Distributing, LLC. All rights reserved. | Euro Style Lighting - Contemporary Lighting for Your Home